Welcome

National Team

Georgetown Rowing
Members of the US Senior National Team
World Championships and Olympic Games

Tony Johnson, Coach
1964 Olympic Games, Tokyo
1965 European Championships
1967 European Championships
1968 Olympic Games, Mexico City
1969 European Championships

Evans Liolin, Coach
2002 World Junior Rowing Championships, Trakai
2003 World Junior Rowing Championships/Olympic Test Regatta, Athens
2004 FISA/World Junior Rowing Championships, Banyoles

J.J. Forster ’70
1967 European Championships
1972 Olympic Games, Munich
1973 European Championships
1974 World Championships
1977 World Championships

Mike Vespoli ’68
1969 European Championships
1970 World Championships
1971 European Championships
1972 Olympic Games, Munich
1973 European Championships
1974 World Championships
1975 World Championships

Fred Pennekamp ’71
1970 World Championships
1971 European Championships

Jo Ann Grainger '80
1984 World Championships, Montreal

Kelley Jones ’88
1989 World Championships
1990 World Championships
1991 World Championships
1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona

Vincent Puma ’90
2004 FISA Championships
2006 World Championships
2008 FISA Championships

Cathy Symon ’93
1994 World Championships
1995 World Championships
1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta

Missey Schwen Ryan ’94
1994 World Championships
1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta
2000 Olympic Games, Sydney

Conal Groom ’95
1995 World Championships
1997 World Championships
1998 World Championships
1999 World Championships
2000 Olympic Games, Sydney
2002 World Championships

Mike Altman ’97
1998 World Championships
1999 World Championships
2002 World Championships
2003 World Championships
2004 FISA Championships
2004 Olympic Games, Athens
2005 World Championships
2008 Olympic Games, Beijing
2008 FISA Championships

Mike Aller ’99
2002 World Championships
2003 World Championships
2004 FISA Championships
2008 FISA Championships

Cameron Booth ’05
2006 World Championships

Jack Carlson '09
2011 World Championships, Bled

Brendan McEwan '10
2010 U23 World Championships, Brest

Joe Ledvina '10
2010 U23 World Championships, Brest

Marianne Hoeft '14
2010 Junior World Championships, Prague

Philip Oertle '14
2011 World Championships, Bled